CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 K88484

Ms. Alice Liu
Atico International USA, Inc.
501 So. Andrews Avenue
Ft. Lauderdale, FL 33301

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's halter dress from Thailand

Dear Ms. Liu:

In your letter dated August 4, 2004, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The submitted sample will be returned to you as requested.

Style B62A3766 is a woman’s halter dress constructed from 100 percent polyester woven fabric. The dress features a V-neckline, an empire waist, a back zipper closure and an elasticized top back edge. The bodice extends into straps that fasten at the nape of the neck. The garment leaves the upper back and shoulders bare.

The applicable subheading for style B62A3766 will be 6204.43.4030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): dresses: of synthetic fibers: other: other: other: women’s. The rate of duty will be 16 percent ad valorem.

Style B62A3766 falls within textile category designation 636. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Thailand are currently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division