CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TAB:354 K88429

Ms. Tina M. Jordon
Mohawk Customs & Shipping Corporation
P.O. Box 3065
Syracuse, New York 13220-3065

RE: The tariff classification of a body supporting garment from Taiwan

Dear Ms. Jordon:

In your letter dated August 4, 2004, on behalf of Cortland Foundations LLC, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style 2558, is chemise styled garment constructed with two-ply 80% nylon 20% spandex knit fabric. The garment features a center front 15 hook & eye closure with two angled vertical stays measuring over 13 inches on either side. Additionally the garment has removable adjustable elasticized 11/16” wide shoulder straps, side seams and lace-like bottom edging.

The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6212.90.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for brassieres, girdles, corsets, . . . and similar articles . . . , whether or not knitted or crocheted: other, of man-made fibers or man-made fibers and rubber or plastics. The rate of duty will be 6.6 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 646-733-3054.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division