CLA-2-85:RR:NC:MM:109 K88368
Mr. Richard Zupito
Import Manager
Montgomery International, Inc.
341 Erickson Ave
Essington, PA 19029
RE: The tariff classification of a Router (CISCO2610XM) from Singapore
Dear Mr. Zupito:
In your letter dated June 29, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Data Q Internet Equipment Co.
The merchandise is described in your letter as a Router (CISCO2610XM). The Router (CISCO2610XM) is an electronic device used within a computer Local Area Network (LAN) and/or in conjunction with a telecommunications network.
The Router (CISCO2610XM) is a stand-alone appliance that forwards data packets between computer networks, such as LANs, and telecommunications Wide Area Networks (WAN). It is used in an Internet Protocol (IP) type environment to transmit packets of voice, video, and data within a digital line system. This device accepts expansion cards, which enable the router to broaden some of its features.
The applicable subheading for the Router (CISCO2610XM) will be 8517.50.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other apparatus, for carrier-current line systems or for digital line systems: Other: Telegraphic: Other.” The rate of duty will be free.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Linda M. Hackett at 646-733-3015.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division