CLA-2-85:RR:NC:MM:109 K88366

Mr. Richard Zupito
Import Manager
Montgomery International, Inc.
341 Erickson Ave
Essington, PA 19029

RE: The tariff classification of a Security Appliance & Firewall from Singapore

Dear Mr. Zupito:

In your letter dated June 29, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Data Q Internet Equipment Co.

The merchandise is described in your letter as a Security Appliance & Firewall (PIX501-BUN-K9). The Security Appliance & Firewall (PIX501-BUN-K9) is an electronic device used within a compute Local Area Network (LAN) and/or in conjunction with a telecommunications network for the purpose of network security. It is a firewall/filter type of device.

The Security Appliance & Firewall (PIX501-BUN-K9) is a stand-alone security appliance that can be bolted to a 19-inch rack. The appliance is used to provide an integrated multi-player security system for LAN and telecommunications networks for enterprise or small office applications. It is used for voice, video, and data transmission and application within a digital line system.

The applicable subheading for the Security Appliance & Firewall (PIX501-BUN-K9), will be 8517.50.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other apparatus, for carrier-current line systems or for digital line systems: Other: Telegraphic: Other.” The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Linda M. Hackett at 646-733-3015.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division