CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:354 K88349

Ms. Sandra Tovar
CST, Inc.
120 C Commerce Circle
Fayetteville, GA 30214

RE: The tariff classification of women’s apparel from the Dominican Republic.

Dear Ms. Tovar:

In your letter dated August 10, 2004, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Bali Company.

Style DB4290 is a women’s seamless constructed tank-styled undershirt made of a knitted 84% nylon 16% spandex fabric. The tight fitting undershirt features a simulated vertical overlock stitch design, elasticized edging at the front and rear v-necklines and at the arm openings, and a hemmed bottom.

The applicable subheading for Style DB4290 will be 6109.90.1065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for T-shits, singlets, tank tops and similar garments, knitted or crocheted: Of other textile materials: Women’s or girls’: Tank tops and singlets: Women’s. The duty rate will be 32 percent ad valorem.

Style DB4290 falls within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of the Dominican Republic are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 646-733-3054.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division