CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:104 K88255

Mr. Ralph Natale
American shipping Company, inc.
140 Sylvan Avenue
Englewood Cliffs, NJ 07632

RE: The tariff classification of an ionic light bulb from China

Dear Mr. Natale:

In your letter dated August 1, 2004 on behalf of Thane International Inc. of La Quinta, CA you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The Ionic Bulb serves as a light bulb and as an air purifier because of its built-in ionizing unit. The literature indicates that the Ionic Bulb works by emitting negative ions that attach themselves to pollutants and drop them to the floor where they can be vacuumed. In your letter you state that the bulb must be remain on for the unit to work. Continuous illumination is required. The components that make up the ionizing unit consist of a power supply unit which is soldered into the circuit of the compact fluorescent bulb and tiny metal fibers of brush like material. Although it has a standard screw-on base and fits most lamps and fixtures, this spiral fluorescent bulb differs in price from a normal bulb because of the high-energy aspect and the presence of the power supply. The emphasis in the literature appears to be on the air ionizing feature.

The applicable subheading for the Ionic Bulb will be 8421.39.8015, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for filtering or purifying machinery and apparatus for gases: other: other. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert Losche at 646-733-3011.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division