CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 K88177

Ms. Shelly Monahan
Seattle Pacific Industries, Inc.
P.O. Box 58710
Seattle, WA 98138

RE: The tariff classification of a men’s knit jacket from Hong Kong.

Dear Ms. Monahan:

In your letter dated August 2, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your sample will be returned.

Style M1K017N is a men’s jacket constructed from 95 percent cotton, 5 percent Lycra spandex, finely knit French terry fabric. The jacket features a rib knit stand-up collar; a full front opening with a zippered closure; long sleeves with rib knit cuffs; zippered pockets below the waist; and a rib knit bottom.

The applicable subheading for Style M1K017N will be 6101.20.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: men’s or boys’ overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers, and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: other than those of heading 6103: of cotton: men’s. The rate of duty will be 15.9 percent ad valorem.

Style M1K017N falls within textile category designation 334. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division