CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 K88131

Ms. Jennifer Soto
Exel Global Logistics, Inc.
10205 N.W. 19th Street, Suite 101
Miami, FL 33172

RE: The tariff classification of women’s knit garments from Romania

Dear Ms. Soto:

In your letter dated July 23, 2004, on behalf of Dorby Frocks Ltd, 1400 Broadway, 16th Floor, New York, NY 10018, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You submitted three sets of women’s two-piece knit garments. Style number 101877M consists of a sweater and a dress. The sweater is constructed from 100% acrylic, double knit fabric with inlaid chenille yarns. The outer surface of the sweater measures 9 or fewer stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The sweater features a V-neckline, long sleeves, embroidered designs on the front panels, and a full front opening with a hook and eye closure. The neckline, sleeve openings, placket area, and the bottom are finished with braided fabric. The dress is constructed from 100% acrylic, double knit fabric. It extends from the neck to the mid-calf and features a ribbed mock collar, short hemmed sleeves, a left side slit, and a hemmed bottom.

Style number 102878M consists of a sweater and a skirt. The sweater is constructed from 100% acrylic, double knit fabric with inlaid chenille yarns. The outer surface of the sweater measures 9 or fewer stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The sweater features shoulder pads, a round neckline, long sleeves, and a full front opening with a zipper closure. The neckline, sleeve openings, the placket, and the bottom are finished with braided fabric. Embroidered designs are sewn on the front panels. The skirt extends below the knee and is constructed from 100% acrylic, double knit fabric. It features an elastic waist, a back slit, and a hemmed bottom.

Style number 101885M consists of a pullover and a skirt that are constructed from 100% acrylic double knit fabric. The outer surface of the pullover measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The pullover features a ribbed cowl collar with decorative fringe, long hemmed sleeves, and a hemmed bottom. The skirt extends to the ankle and features an elastic waist, decorative fringe on the left front of the skirt that extends from the waist to the bottom, a slit on the left front, and a hemmed bottom.

Your samples are being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for styles 101877M and 102878M, the sweaters, will be 6110.30.3020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, knitted: of man made fibers: other…other: sweaters: women’s. The rate of duty will be 32% ad valorem.

The applicable HTS subheading for style 101877M, the dress, will be 6104.43.2010, which provides for women’s dresses, knitted: of synthetic fibers: other: women’s. The rate of duty will be 16% ad valorem.

The applicable HTS subheading for styles 102878M and 101885M, the skirts, will be 6104.53.2010, which provides for women’s skirts, knitted: of synthetic fibers: other: women’s. The rate of duty will be 16% ad valorem.

The applicable HTS subheading for style 101885M, the pullover, will be 6110.30.3055, which provides for pullovers, knitted: of man made fibers: other…other: women’s. The rate of duty will be 32% ad valorem.

The two sweaters fall within textile category designation 646; the dress, 636; the two skirts, 642; and the pullover, 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements categories 642, 636, and 646 from Romania are subject to visa requirements only. Category 639 is subject to quota and visa requirements.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille R. Ferraro at 646-733-3049.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division