CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 K88126

Mr. Patrick Pascarella
Viking Sea Air Freight, Inc.
486 Sunrise Highway
Rockville Center, NY 11570

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s dress from Macau

Dear Mr. Pascarella:

In your letter dated July 24, 2004, on behalf of Presidio International, Inc., you requested a classification ruling.

Your sample, style N5R065 is a woman’s dress constructed from 68% cotton, 28% modal, 4% spandex knit fabric. The garment features a round collar with a drawstring tightening and long sleeves. The dress extends from the shoulders to above the knee.

The applicable subheading for the woman’s dress will be 6104.42.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts…knitted or crocheted: dresses: of cotton: women’s. The duty rate will be 11.5% ad valorem. The dress falls within textile category designation 336. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Macau are subject to quota and require a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille R. Ferraro at 646-733-3049.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division