CLA-2-57:RR:NC:TA:349 K88109
Ms. Marla Schmidt
Sigmatex, Inc.
551 Fifth Ave., Suite 1110
New York, NY 10176
RE: The tariff classification of a bath mat from India, China and Pakistan.
Dear Ms. Schmidt:
In your letter dated June 22, 2004 you requested a classification ruling.
The submitted sample is a bath mat. The specification sheet indicates that the woven terry mat will be made from 100 percent cotton fabric or a blend of either 90 percent cotton and 10 percent polyester or 80 percent cotton and 14 percent polyester fabric. The terry fabric is of a heavy weight construction. The instant mat measures approximately 20 x 31 inches. It is hemmed on all four sides and features a one inch wide flat woven stripe or border that ranges from 2.5 to 3 inches from the edges. The terry mats (style numbers BM18245, BM203065, BM20307, BM20307MB, BM20307RCCL, BM223495RCCR, BM223495BNRCCR, BM223495RCTH and BM223495BNRCTH) will be available in different constructions and will either be dyed or bleached white. The mat is used on the floor during bathing.
The applicable subheading for the bath mat will be 5702.49.1080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for carpets and other textile floor coverings, woven, not tufted or flocked, whether or not made up, including “Kelem”, “Schumacks”, “Karamanie” and similar hand-woven rugs: other, of pile construction, made up: of other textile materials: of cotton… other. The duty rate will be Free.
The bath mat falls within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India, China and Pakistan are not subject to quota or visa requirements.
The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 646-733-3043.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division