CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:361 NY K88067

Ms. Janice Sarmiento
McNaughton Apparel Group, Inc.
498 Seventh Avenue, 9th Floor
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s woven divided skirt from China.

Dear Ms. Sarmiento:

In your letter dated, July 22, 2004, you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample, Style #6153, is a woman’s divided skirt constructed from 100% cotton woven blue denim fabric. The garment is essentially, a pair of shorts, completely covered in front and back by a skirt. The garment features a flat waistband, slits at both sides, a partial rear opening with a zipper closure, embroidery at the bottom of the front panel, and a hemmed bottom. The shorts are permanently attached at the waist and by the zipper.

The applicable subheading for Style 6153 will be 6204.52.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ skirts and divided skirts, of cotton, other, blue denim, women’s. The duty rate will be 8.2 % ad valorem.

Style 6153 falls within textile category designation 342. Based upon international textile trade agreements this category from China is subject to quota restraints and visa requirements.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela DeGaetano at (646) 733-3052.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division