CLA-2-69:RR:NC1:126:K88058
Ms. Francine Marcoux
Hampton Direct, Inc.
350 Pioneer Drive
P.O. Box 1199
Williston, VT 05495
RE: The tariff classification of a ceramic flower bowl from China
Dear Ms. Marcoux:
In your letter, dated July 29, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The product is a ceramic flower bowl from China. A photograph of the article was submitted with your ruling request.
The bowl contains various holes. The advertising literature submitted with your ruling request indicated that the holes are designed to accommodate either natural or synthetic flowers.
The material submitted with your ruling request indicated that the bowl can be used as an ornamental centerpiece.
The applicable subheading for the ceramic flower bowl will be 6913.90.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for statuettes and other ornamental ceramic articles: other: other: other. The rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.
If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 646-733-3027.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division