CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:358 K87998

Fay Ann Sicari
Kandy Kiss of California
13931 Balboa
Sylmar, CA 91342

RE: The tariff classification of a bolero-styled garment for girls’ wear from the Philippines, Macau, Sri Lanka, and Cambodia

Dear Ms. Sicari:

In your letter dated July 23, 2004 you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted garment, which you state will be worn over a dress and will be manufactured from knitted, pile fabric of either 100% polyester or of 100% acrylic, is a long-sleeved, round-necked, bolero-styled garment for the upper body that fastens together at the front of the neckline by means of one button.

The applicable subheading for this garment will be 6104.33.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for …girls’…suit-type jackets, blazers…knitted…of synthetic fibers, other. The duty rate will be 28.2 percent ad valorem.

The garment falls within textile category designation 635. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of the Philippines, Macau, Sri Lanka, and Cambodia may be subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kirschner at 646-733-3048.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division