CLA-2-32:RR:NC:SP:236 K87975
Mr. Kevin Maher
C air
181 South Franklin Avenue
Valley Stream, NY 11581
RE: The tariff classification of Paint By Number –The Mountains Declare His Glory, Style #9753, from China
Dear Mr. Maher:
In your letter dated July 22, 2004, on behalf of your client, Rose Art Industries, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The sample submitted, Paint By Number –The Mountains Declare His Glory, consists of 18 numbered acrylic paints, 2 paint brushes, one plastic water bottle, instruction sheet and a 11” x 14” preprinted canvas panel. These items are package for retail sale in a cardboard box.
The applicable subheading for the Paint By Number –The Mountains Declare His Glory will be 3213.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides Artists’, students’ or signboard painters’ colors, modifying tints, amusement colors and the like, in tablets, tubes, jars, bottles, pans or in similar forms or packings: colors in sets: 6.5 percent on the entire set.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Debra Wholey at 646-733-3034.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division