CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 K87962
Mr. Jonathan Hupert
Biddle Sawyer Corporation
21 Penn Plaza
360 West 31 Street
New York, NY 10001
RE:	The tariff classification of Benzenesulfonic acid, 4-[(4-amino-5-methoxy-2-methylphenyl)azo], CAS 40947-69-1 from China
Dear Mr. Hupert:
	In your letter dated July 21, 2004 you requested a tariff classification ruling.
Benzenesulfonic acid, 4-[(4-amino-5-methoxy-2-methylphenyl)azo, CAS 40947-69-1, also known as 2-Methoxy-5-methyl-4-(4-sulfophenylazo)aniline, is an azo function compound.
	The applicable subheading for Benzenesulfonic acid, 4-[(4-amino-5-methoxy-2-methylphenyl)azo will be 2927.00.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Diazo-, azo- or azoxy-compounds: Other:  Other: Other.  The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 646-733-3268.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division