CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:110 K87860
Ms. Joanne Harmon
Ms. Cheryl Santos
CVS/Pharmacy
One CVS Drive
Woonsocket, RI 02895
RE:	The tariff classification of outlet adapters from China.
Dear Ms. Harmon and Ms. Santos:
	In your letter dated July 12, 2004 on behalf of CVS/Pharmacy you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The merchandise under consideration as indicated by the submitted descriptive literature and samples are plug adapters.  Three samples submitted with your ruling request will be returned to you.  The outlet adapters are identified as one “3-Outlet Cube Tap” and two “3 Wire To 2 Wire Taps.”  The 3-Outlet Cube Tap consists of an insulated rubber housing with a two-prong polarized plug (one blade is wider than the other to ensure proper polarization when inserted into an outlet) and three two-prong polarized electrical sockets.  In use, this adapter is inserted into a wall or other type outlet and can accept up to three two-prong polarized electrical plugs.  The 3 Wire To 2 Wire Taps are also an insulated rubber housing but designed with a metal tab for use in converting a two-prong outlet into a three-prong grounded polarized outlet.  All three plugs are rated at 125V/15A/1875Watts.
	The applicable subheading for the 3-Outlet Cube Tap and the two 3 Wire To 2 Wire Taps will be 8536.69.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Electrical apparatus for switching or protecting electrical circuits, or for making connections to or in electrical circuits (for example…plugs, sockets…), for a voltage not exceeding 1,000 V: Lamp-holders, plugs and sockets: Other: Other.”  The rate of duty will be 2.7 percent ad valorem.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Eileen S. Kaplan at 646-733-3016.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division