CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:102 K87842

Mr. Richard Wadiri
Naito Design
900 Livingston Avenue
North Brunswick, NJ 08902

RE: The tariff classification of a battery-operated fan from China

Dear Mr. Wadiri:

In your letter received July 14, 2004 you requested a tariff classification on behalf of Naito Design.

The article in question is identified as the “Fan Can”. Examination of the submitted sample reveals that the Fan Can is a battery-operated axial fan housed within a decorative soda can. The housing incorporates a battery holder and features a nylon strap that allows the Fan Can to be carried by the user. The applicable subheading for the fan will be 8414.59.6090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other axial fans. The rate of duty will be 2.3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at 646-733-3009.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division