CLA-2-59:RR:NC:3:350 K87830
Tom Paciaffi
Coronet Brokers Corp.
One Cross Island Plaza, Suite 309
Rosedale, NY  11422
RE:	The tariff classification of PhotoFabric™ from China
Dear Mr. Paciaffi:
	In your letter dated July 13, 2004, on behalf of your client Blumenthal/Lansing Company, you requested a tariff classification ruling.  A sample was submitted with your request.  This office has retained one sheet of the PhotoFabric™.  No laboratory analysis was done on the sample.
	The letter you submitted indicates the PhotoFabric™ is a paper-backed fabric for use with ink jet printers.  It will be made of cotton poplin, twill or canvas, or a woven silk.
	The applicable subheading for the cotton poplin, twill or canvas and silk  PhotoFabric™ will be 5907.00.3500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for textile fabrics otherwise impregnated, coated or covered; …, laminated fabrics, other.  The rate of duty will be 8 percent ad valorem.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Deborah Walsh at (646) 733-3044.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division