CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:357 K87776

Mr. John Imbrogulio
Nordstrom, Inc.
1617 Sixth Ave., Suite 1000
Seattle, WA 98101-1742

RE: The tariff classification of a man’s coat from Hong Kong; Visibly Coated

Dear Mr. Imbrogulio:

In your letter dated July 8, 2004, you requested a classification ruling.

Two samples, a man’s thigh-length coat and a swatch of fabric, were submitted for style number 8100JA090. The man’s coat is a representative sample of how the garment will be constructed and styled when it is imported into the United States. The swatch of fabric that is composed of a herringbone weave100% wool fabric with a visible polyurethane membrane on the inner surface is a sample of the fabric that will be used to manufacture the shell of the coat when it is imported into the United States. The coat is lined with a woven rayon fabric that is quilted in a diamond pattern to a nonwoven polyester batting fill.

The coat has a full front opening secured by a zipper closure and an overlapping flap with five hidden snap closures. The garment features long hemmed sleeves with a detachable band at the wrist area that is held to the garment by snaps, two bellows chest pockets with flaps secured by a snap closure and two front double entry bellows pockets below the waist that are secured by a flap with a snap closure at the top and by a zipper closure at the side. A label with the “Faconnable” tradename is on the flap of the left front pocket. The garment has four inner pockets, two have a zipper closure, one has a hook and loop fastener and one is a pencil pocket. The coat also has a fold-down pointed collar, an inverted pleat on the upper portion of the rear panel, a belt on the rear portion of the waist that has two snap closures and a straight cut hemmed bottom.

The sample is being returned to you as you have requested.

In your letter you suggested classification for this garment under HTS 6210.40.9025, which is the classification for jackets. This garment has the characteristics of a coat.

The applicable subheading for the coat will be 6210.20.9020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for garments, made up of fabrics of heading 5602, 5603, 5903, 5906 or 5907: other garments, of the type described in subheadings 6201.11 to 6201.19: other: other. The duty rate will be 6.2 percent ad valorem.

The coat falls within textile category designation 334. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are presently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 646-733-3047.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division