CLA-2-85:RR:NC:N1:113   K87773
Ms. Rita Wenzel
LG Electronics USA Inc.
1000 Sylvan Avenue
Englewood Cliffs, NJ 07632
RE:	The tariff classification of a DC brushless fan motor from China.
Dear Ms. Wenzel:
	In your letter dated July 6, 2004, you requested a ruling on tariff classification.
	The merchandise is a brushless DC fan motor, item RDA082E03/E04. The motor comes in two types, both used in home refrigerators. The Frozen Fan Motor operates at 3 Watts. The Condense Fan Motor operates at 2 Watts.

	The applicable subheading for this product will be 8501.10.4040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for electric motors and generators, motors of an output not exceeding 37.5 W, of under 18.65 W, other, DC, brushless.  The general rate of duty will be 4.4 percent ad valorem.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division