CLA-2-95:RR:NC:2:224 K87624

Ms. Joanne Harmon
CVS/Pharmacy
One CVS Drive
Woonsocket, RI 02895

RE: The tariff classification of a Mini Bowling Game from China

Dear Ms. Harmon:

In your letter dated July 1, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You are requesting the tariff classification on an item that is identified as a Mini Bowling Game, item number 277508. The Mini Bowling Game is used for table or desktop play. The game includes 10 miniature bowling pins, 1 mini metal bowling ball, and a metal ball launcher that is inserted into a hole in the mahogany wood finished base. The wood base serves as a miniature bowling alley with 10 white dots for placement of the pins and 7 triangle markings for skill purposes in positioning the ball. The wood base is 12 inches in length. The sample will be returned, as requested.

The applicable subheading for the Mini Bowling Game, item # 277508, will be 9504.90.9080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles for arcade, table or parlor games, including pinball machines, bagatelle, billiards and special tables for casino games...parts and accessories thereof: other...other. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna at 646-733-3025.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division