CLA-2-96:RR:NC:SP:233 K87563
Ms. Lori Murphy
Source 2 Market, LLC
5975 Hwy T
Spring Green, WI  53588
RE:	The tariff classification of Just Like Dads Shaving Kit from China.
Dear Ms. Murphy:
	In your letter dated June 24, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
	The item under consideration is identified as Just Like Dads Shaving Kit (Pretend Play Kit) SKU: JL D001.  The kit is composed of the following:
Cardboard “belly band” retail packaging
PVC plastic bag with top zipper measuring approximately 6”L x 4”W x 3”D.
Wooden hairbrush measuring approximately 5.5” in length
Plastic comb measuring approximately 5” in length.
Child’s toothbrush
18 g tube of Colgate toothpaste
Plastic toy razor with no blade
	You have submitted a rough mock sample of the item along with a mockup of the proposed cardboard packaging.
	The applicable subheading for Just Like Dads Shaving Kit will be 9605.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Travel sets for personal toilet, sewing or shoe or clothes cleaning (other than manicure and pedicure sets of heading 8214).”  The rate of duty will be 8.1% ad valorem.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division