CLA-2-79:RR:NC:N1:113 K87211

Mr. Anurag Chopra
Marathon Tools, Inc.
400 Pratt Street, #800
Baltimore, MD 21202

RE: The tariff classification of a wire tightener from India.

Dear Mr. Chopra:

In your letter dated June 8, 2004, you requested a ruling on tariff classification.

The sample you provided is a farm-fence, wire tightener. The tightener is installed in the middle of 1500 -foot spans in farm and ranch fences. It tightens fence wire to proper tension by hand. The item is made of zinc and steel. The principal weight is zinc.

The applicable subheading for this product will be 7907.00.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of zinc, other. The general rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem.

Articles classifiable under subheading 7907.00.6000, HTS, which are products of India are currently entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. The GSP, however, is subject to modification and periodic suspension, which may affect the status of your transaction at the time of entry for consumption or withdrawal from warehouse. To obtain current information on GSP, check our Web site at www.cbp.gov and search for the term "GSP".

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division