CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:359 K87069
Ms. Marnita Harrison
C.F.L. Enterprise Ltd. C/O CFLNY Inc.
149 Fifth Avenue, 5th floor
New York, NY 10010
RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s poncho from Hong Kong.
Dear Ms. Harrison:
In your letter dated June 10, 2004, you requested a classification ruling.
The submitted sample, style ABS2789, is made of 100% knit alpaca fabric. The poncho covers the elbows and extends past the waist.
The applicable subheading for style ABS2789 will be 6102.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Women’s or girls’ overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks ---- knitted or crocheted, other than those of heading 6104: Of wool or fine animal hair. The duty rate will be 55.9¢/kg plus 16.4% ad valorem.
Style ABS2789 falls within textile category designation 435. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.
The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division