CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:357 K86956
Ms. Melba R. Dairo
Federated Merchandising Group
11 Penn Plaza
New York, NY 10001
RE: The tariff classification of a coat and skirt from Indonesia
Dear Ms. Dairo:
In your letter dated June 7, 2004, you requested a classification ruling. Samples were submitted and are being returned as you requested.
The first item, style 3617, is a women’s coat made from a woven 100% acrylic, yarn dyed boucle fabric. It has a center back length of approximately 36-inches and has a full front opening with a five-button, right-over-left closure, long hemmed sleeves, a pointed collar and a woven lining. It has no pockets.
The second item, style 3409 is a women’s skirt made from the same fabric as the coat. It is approximately 20.5 inches in length and has a banded waist, a back slit and a back closure with a zipper and hook and eye.
In your letter you stated that the coat “will come with” the matching skirt, and you suggested classification as a suit-type jacket. Examination of the sample indicates that the coat has the character of outerwear; therefore, it is not classifiable as a suit-type jacket.
The applicable subheading for style 3617 will be 6202.13.4020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks and similar coats, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 27.7 percent ad valorem.
The applicable subheading for style 3409 will be 6204.53.3010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other women’s skirts and divided skirts, of synthetic fibers. The duty rate will be 16 percent ad valorem.
The coat and skirt fall within textile category designations 635 and 642, respectively. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Indonesia are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.
The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist William Raftery at 646-733-3047.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division