CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 K86879
Mr. Joseph J. Chivini
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089
RE: The tariff classification of Ethyl-2-cyano-3-methyl-2-(2-propenyl)hexanoate, CAS # 33422-23-0, imported in bulk form, from Taiwan
Dear Mr. Chivini:
In your letter dated May 26, 2004 you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The subject product, Ethyl-2-cyano-3-methyl-2-(2-propenyl)hexanoate, is a nonaromatic nitrile function compound indicated for use as a pharmaceutical intermediate.
The applicable subheading for Ethyl-2-cyano-3-methyl-2-(2-propenyl)hexanoate, also known as Hexanoic acid, 2-cyano-3-methyl-2-(2-propenyl)-, ethyl ester, will be 2926.90.5050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Nitrile-function compounds: Other: Other…. Other….. The rate of duty will be free.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 646-733-3268.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division