CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:357 K86602

Mr. Robert T. Stack
Tompkins & Davidson, LLP
One Astor Plaza
1515 Broadway
New York, NY 10036-8901

RE: The tariff classification of a women’s outerwear jacket from Hong Kong

Dear Mr. Stack:

In your letter dated June 7, 2004, on behalf of Retail Brand Alliance, Inc. and its Brooks Brothers division, you requested a classification ruling. A sample was submitted and is being returned as you requested.

The item in question, style 03526026, is a women’s outerwear jacket with a shell made from a woven 90% wool/10% cashmere fabric. The jacket has a full front opening with a zipper closure that extends to the top of the collar and is covered by a seven-snap flap, a tunnelled elasticized drawstring at the waist, long hemmed sleeves, a corduroy inner surface on the collar, corduroy elbow patches and patch pockets with snapped flaps at the waist. The jacket is lined with a woven rayon fabric quilted to a 100% polyester filling.

The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6210.50.9050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other women’s or girls’ garments made up of fabrics of heading 5602, 5603, 5903, 5906 or 5907, anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles. The duty rate will be 6.2 percent ad valorem.

This jacket falls within textile category designation 335. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist William Raftery at 646-733-3047.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division