CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:110 K86535
Ms. Roxane Peiffer
Norman G. Jensen Inc.
3050 Metro Drive, Ste. 300
Minneapolis, MN 55425
RE:	The tariff classification of coaxial connectors from Taiwan.
Dear Ms. Peiffer:
	In your letter dated April 21, 2004, on behalf of your client Williams Sound Corporation you requested a tariff classification ruling.
	The merchandise under consideration consists of five individual coaxial connectors, part numbers CNR002, CNR009, CNR012, CNR013 and CNR015.  Samples of all five connectors were submitted with your ruling request and will be returned to you.  As indicated by the submitted samples, the items are electrical connector/plug that are used to connect coaxial cables to electrical apparatus.  Part number CNR002 is a crimp type RG59 coaxial cable F-Connector designed to be affixed onto the end of a coaxial cable.  Part number CNR009 is a female coaxial threaded connector designed to be permanently attached to a printed circuit board (PCB) protruding on a 90º right angle and accepts a male coaxial plug for connecting to other devices.  Part number CNR012 is a 75-ohm Terminator.  This device is in the form of a cap and is similar to a male connector, it is placed on a female coaxial end that is not in use.  Coaxial terminators and waveguide terminators, commonly known as radio frequency or RF terminators, are used to prevent reflection back from unused ports.  RF terminators are passive devices consisting of a resistor and insulator within a metal cap and are used to direct radio frequency signals with minimal return loss.  Part number CNR013 is a BNC Connector (British Naval Connector) commonly used for connecting coaxial cable.  This connector uses a bayonet type mount for connecting and is mechanically connected to a coaxial cable by threading onto the coaxial cables outer insulation.  Part number CNR015 is also a female coaxial threaded connector designed to be permanently attached to a printed circuit board (PCB) protruding straight out from the PCB to accept a male coaxial plug for connecting to other devices.
	The applicable subheading for part numbers CNR002 and CNR013 will be 8536.69.4010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Electrical apparatus…for making connections to or in electrical circuits…for a voltage not exceeding 1,000 V: Lamp-holders, plugs and sockets: Other: Coaxial connectors; cylindrical multicontact connectors; rack and panel connectors; printed circuit connectors; ribbon or flat cable connectors: Coaxial connectors.”  The general rate of duty will be free.
	The applicable subheading for part numbers CNR009 and CNR015 will be 8536.69.4040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Electrical apparatus…for making connections to or in electrical circuits…for a voltage not exceeding 1,000 V: Lamp-holders, plugs and sockets: Other: Coaxial connectors; cylindrical multicontact connectors; rack and panel connectors; printed circuit connectors; ribbon or flat cable connectors: Printed circuit connectors.”  The general rate of duty will be free.
	The applicable subheading for part numbers CNR012 will be 8536.90.8085, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Electrical apparatus for switching or protecting electrical circuits, or for making connections to or in electrical circuits (for example, switches, relays, fuses, surge suppressors, plugs, sockets, lamp-holders, junction boxes), for a voltage not exceeding 1,000 V: Other apparatus: Other: Other.”  The general rate of duty will be 2.7 percent ad valorem.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Eileen S. Kaplan at 646-733-3016.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division