CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 K86406

Mr. Rod Hoffman
Hoffman International
1091 Orchid Drive
Brentwood, CA 94513

RE: The tariff classification of four Go! Belts from China.

Dear Mr. Hoffman:

In your letter dated May 19, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You submitted samples of four Go! Belts:

Item number 100-20, Go! Belt Princess, is a child’s pink waist bag of man-made textile materials. It has a permanently attached mirror and coin purse and a removable pouch. The waist bag is also imported with a fully functional removable miniature FM radio with earphones. This radio is separately classifiable from the waist bag as it is not “put up together to meet a particular need or carry out a specific activity” with the waist bag. The item is not a toy as it is age appropriate and does not provide role-play.

Item number 100-30, Go! Belt Bug Catcher, is a toy set consisting of a textile belt with a pouch and loops, plastic vials, a magnifying glass, and a 1” flashlight. The plastic vials are used to collect bugs that are then stored in the pouch or fitted on the belt loops. The toy set is designed for a child three years of age and older role-playing as a scientist.

Item number 100-50, Go! Belt Construction, is a toy set consisting of a textile belt with a pouch and loops, a tape measure, a plastic adjustable wrench, a plastic drill with a drill bit, and a 1” flashlight. The toy set is designed for a child three years of age and older role-playing as a construction worker.

Item number 100-60, Go! Belt SPY, is a toy set consisting of a textile belt with a pouch, a pair of folding binoculars, a compass, a 1” flashlight, and a miniature FM radio. The toy set is designed for a child three years of age and older role-playing as a spy.

The applicable subheading for item number 100-30, Go! Belt Bug Catcher, item number 100-50, Go! Belt Construction, and item number 100-60, Go! Belt SPY, will be 9503.70.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other toys, put up in sets or outfits, and parts and accessories thereof.” The rate of duty will be free.

The applicable subheading for the FM radio of item number 100-20, Go! Belt Princess, will be 8527.19.5035, HTS, which provides for “Reception apparatus for radiotelephony, radiotelegraphy or radiobroadcasting, whether or not combined, in the same housing, with sound recording or reproducing apparatus or a clock: Radiobroadcast receivers capable of operating without an external source of power, including apparatus capable of receiving also radiotelephony or radiotelegraphy: Other: Other … Other: FM only or AM/FM only.” The rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the waist bag of item number 100-20, Go! Belt Princess, will be 4202.22.8050, HTS, which provides for "Handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap, including those without handle: With outer surface of sheeting of plastic or of textile materials: With outer surface of textile materials: Other: Other: Other, Of man-made fibers." The rate of duty will be 17.6% ad valorem. This child’s waist bag falls within textile category designation 670. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division