CLA-2-67:RR:NC:SP:225 K86344

TARIFF NO. 6702.90.3500

Mr. Jerry Armani
Mamiye Brothers, Inc.
112 West 34th Street, Suite 1000
New York, NY 10120-0018

RE: The tariff classification of artificial flower pin from China.

Dear Mr. Armani:

In your letter dated May 19, 2004, you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample is a floral broach. The artificial flower is made of 100 percent polyester woven fabric. A chrome-plated pin is glued to the back of the flower for the purpose of attaching the flower to wearing apparel or other items.

The sample is returned as you requested. The applicable subheading for the artificial flower of man-made fiber woven fabric will be 6702.90.3500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for artificial flowers, foliage and fruit and parts thereof; articles made of artificial flowers, foliage or fruit: Other: of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 9 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division