CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 K86268

Ms. Jennifer Scott
Expeditors International of Washington, Inc.
21318 64th Ave., South
Kent, WA 98032

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s poncho from China

Dear Ms. Scott:

In your letter dated May 20, 2004, on behalf of Viewpoint International, 1809 7th Ave., Suite 806, Seattle, WA 98101-1313, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style number TW4417, is a woman’s 100% cashmere, knit sleeveless asymmetrical poncho that is pulled over the wearer’s head and is worn over the body at an angle. It covers the shoulders, the elbows and extends below the waist. The garment features a cowl neckline, an eight-inch long slit on the left side below the elbow, and a fringe bottom.

Your sample is being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the poncho will be 6102.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s overcoats…capes…and similar articles, knitted, other than those of heading 6104: of wool or fine animal hair. The rate of duty will be 55.9 cents/kg+16.4% ad valorem.

The poncho falls within textile category designation 435. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division