CLA-2-85:RR:NC:N1:113   K86213
Ms. Carol Ritchings
Conair Corporation
150 Milford Road
East Windsor, NJ 08520
RE:	The tariff classification of a grooming kit from China.
Dear Ms. Ritchings:
	In your letter dated May, 13, 2004, you requested a ruling on tariff classification.
	The sample you provided is the Model BGK01 Beauty Grooming Kit. The kit contains a trimmer, tweezers, an eyebrow comb, scissors, a mirror and a battery-operated heated eyelash curler. The items are in a fitted storage pouch.
	The applicable subheading for this product will be 8516.32.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for electrothermic hairdressing apparatus, other hairdressing apparatus, curlers.  The general rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division