CLA-2-63:RR:NC:N3:351 K86086

Jack Scapa
Empress Linen Import Company
16400 Ventura Blvd., Suite 331
Encino, CA 91436

RE: The tariff classification of rags from Pakistan

Dear Mr. Scapa:

In your letter dated May 11, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted samples are 100 percent cotton knit bleached white rags of various sizes, composed of small new cuttings.

The applicable subheading for the rags will be 6310.10.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for used or new rags…Of textile materials, sorted, other, of cotton. The rate of duty will be Free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division