CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:354 K85955
Mr. Charles D. Ashear
Paris Asia, Ltd.
350 Fifth Avenue, 70th Floor
New York, New York 10118
RE: The tariff classification of gloves from China.
Dear Mr. Ashear:
In your letter dated May 6, 2004, you requested a tariff classification. The provided samples will be returned as per your request.
Style 4601113 is a boy’s lined and insulated gauntlet glove with a palmside from the wrist up to and overlapping the backside fingers constructed of a PVC coated knitted fabric. The balance of the outershell is made of a woven nylon fabric. The glove features foam padding at the heel of the palm, padded internal knuckle reinforcement, a partially elasticized wrist, an adjustable textile wrist strap on the backside, a gauntlet tightener which is secured with hook and loop fasteners, a pleated pocket on the backside knuckle area which is closed by hook and loop fasteners, a hook and clasp, fourchettes and sidewalls, a looped textile pull tab at the upper palmside gauntlet, and inner foam padding on the backside. The cumulation of features on the glove show a design for use in the sport of snowboarding.
Style 4601114 is a boy’s lined and insulated gauntlet glove with a palmside from the wrist up to and overlapping the backside fingers constructed of a PVC coated knitted fabric. The balance of the outershell is made of a woven nylon fabric with the exception of the backside thumb which is made of a synthetic leather fabric. The glove features a waterproof barrier, a partially elasticized wrist, a zippered pocket across the backside knuckle area, a hook and clasp, padded internal knuckle reinforcement, an adjustable textile wrist strap on the backside, and a gauntlet tightener which is secured with hook and loop fasteners. The cumulation of features on the glove shows a design for use in the sport of skiing.
Style 4601105 is a boy’s lined and insulated gauntlet glove with a palmside from the wrist up to and overlapping the backside fingers constructed of a PVC coated knitted fabric. The balance of the outershell is made of a woven nylon fabric. The glove features a waterproof barrier, a partially elasticized wrist, a hook and clasp, padded internal knuckle reinforcement, an adjustable textile wrist strap on the backside, and a gauntlet tightener which is secured with hook and loop fasteners. The cumulation of features on the glove shows a design for use in the sport of skiing.
Style 4601102 is a boy’s lined and insulated gauntlet glove with a palmside from the fingertips to the wrist constructed of a PVC coated knitted fabric. The balance of the outershell is made of a woven nylon fabric. The glove features a partially elasticized wrist, a hook and clasp, backside inner foam padding, inner padded internal knuckle reinforcement, an adjustable textile wrist strap on the backside, a 1-inch long rubberized wiper below the backside forefinger, a gauntlet tightener which is secured with hook and loop fasteners, a drawstring tightener at the hemmed gauntlet bottom, a fleece fabric cuff sewn at the gauntlet bottom. The cumulation of features on the glove shows a design for use in the sport of skiing.
Style 4601116 is a boy’s lined and insulated gauntlet glove with a palmside from the fingertips to the wrist constructed of a PVC coated knitted fabric. The balance of the outershell is made of a woven nylon fabric with an embroidery design at the backside knuckle area. The glove features a partially elasticized wrist, a hook and clasp, backside inner foam padding, inner padded internal knuckle reinforcement, an adjustable textile wrist strap on the backside, a 1-1/2 inch long rubberized wiper on the backside thumb, and a drawstring tightener at the hemmed gauntlet bottom. The cumulation of features on the glove shows a design for use in the sport of skiing.
The applicable subheading for all styles will be 6116.10.0800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: impregnated, coated or covered with plastics or rubber: other gloves, mittens and mitts, all the foregoing specially designed for use in sports, including ski and snowmobile gloves, mittens and mitts. The rate of duty will be 2.8 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 646-733-3054.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division