CLA-2-96:RR:NC:SP:233 K85916
Mr. Lin Chi Liu
Tar Hong Kitchenware
5717 E. Ferguson Drive
Commerce, CA  90022
RE:	The tariff classification of natural bristle pastry/kitchen brushes from China.
Dear Mr. Liu:
	In your letter dated May 3, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
	The submitted samples are pastry/kitchen brushes, items WDPB002, WDPB005, and WDPB006 that measure 1½” x 8½, 4” x 9½” and 1” x 12” respectively.  The brushes have wooden handles with natural bristles and are for use in the kitchen, e.g. to brush oil on a turkey, cookies, cakes or for applying barbecue sauce.
	The applicable subheading for the natural bristle pastry/kitchen brushes will be 9603.90.8050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Brooms, brushes…Other.”  The rate of duty will be 2.8% ad valorem.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division