CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:357 K85695
Mr. Steven Allan
Nordstrom, Inc.
Customs Compliance Department
1617 Sixth Ave., Suite 1000
Seattle, WA 98101-1742
RE: The tariff classification of a man’s coat from China
Dear Mr. Allan:
In your letter dated April 28, 2004, you requested a classification ruling.
The sample submitted, style number JW94567, is a man’s coat constructed of a shell composed of a woven 100% cashmere fabric which has a visible polyurethane membrane on the inner surface. The coat is lined with a woven man-made fiber fabric. In your letter you indicate that the identical coat will also be imported under style number JW94569 in a tan color.
The coat extends to the calf area in length, has a notched lapel-style collar
and a full front opening secured by a left-over-right, three-button closure. The coat has long hemmed sleeves with four non-functional buttons at the wrist area, a label with the “John W. Nordstrom” tradename on the lower portion of the left sleeve, two front slash pockets below the waist and three inner pockets, two of which have a button and loop fastener. The coat also has a straight cut hemmed bottom with a center rear vent.
The sample is being returned to you as you have requested.
The applicable subheading for style JW94567, and for style number JW94569 if constructed identically in all aspects to style JW94567 will be 6210.20.9020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for garments, made up of fabrics of heading 5602, 5603, 5903, 5906 or 5907: other garments, of the type described in subheadings 6201.11 to 6201.19: other: other. The duty rate will be 6.2 percent ad valorem.
The coat falls within textile category designation 334. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are presently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa.
The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 646-733-3047.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division