CLA-2-85: RR: NC: 1:108 K85585

Ms. Gail T. Cummins
Sharretts, Paley, Carter & Blauvelt, P.C.
Seventy-five Broad Street
New York, NY 10004

RE: The tariff classification of television parts from Japan.

Dear Ms. Cummins:

In your letter dated April 27, 2004, on behalf of your client Sanyo Manufacturing Corporation, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The items in question are printed circuit assemblies designed for use within color television receivers. They are denoted as model nos. TMQH4 and 1AV4F1FAM0140.

Each printed circuit assembly consists of a single printed circuit board to which have been fully populated with discrete components such as integrated circuits, diodes, transistors, resistors, capacitors, etc have been attached. Each of the models is housed in a steel shell from which a connected coaxial jack protrudes.

Model number 1AV4F1FAM0140 performs the functions of video intermediate (IF) amplifying and detecting as well as the tuner and tuner control functions. Model number TMQH4 performs the functions of video intermediate (IF) amplifying and detecting, the tuner and tuner control functions and audio detection.

It is the opinion of this office that these two are designed and dedicated for use within a color television receiver.

The applicable subheading for each printed circuit board will be 8529.90.0600, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Parts suitable for use solely or principally with the apparatus of headings 8525 to 8528: Other: Printed circuit assemblies: Of Television apparatus: Other. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Michael Contino at 646-733-3014.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division