CLA-2-56:RR:NC:TA:350 K85546

Ms. Deborah Froehlich
Tiger Accessory Group
550 Barclay Boulevard
Lincolnshire, IL 60069

RE: The tariff classification of a synthetic nonwoven wiping cloth, from the Netherlands.

Dear Ms. Froehlich:

In your letter dated April 22, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling. We will be retaining the instant sample for our files.

The instant sample, consists of a nonwoven wiping cloth composed of unspecified staple man-made fibers. This material, though needled, has been thoroughly impregnated and saturated with a skin friendly polyurethane plastics material, however, the fibrous nature of the material has not been lost. The cloth contains tiny perforations spaced about ½" apart which will aid in the absorption of water. This material has application as a wiping cloth for such things, as cars, boats and trucks, etc. The sample submitted measures about 20" x 18" rectangular. While your letter indicates that the material weighs 18.6 grams per square meter, the sample was informally weighed and was found to weigh approximately 193 grams per square meter. The applicable subheading for the material will be 5603.94.9090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for nonwovens, whether or not impregnated, coated, covered or laminated, of other than filaments, … weighing more than 150 g/m², of staple fibers. The rate of duty will be Free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Deborah Walsh at 646-733-3044.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division