CLA-2-70:RR:NC:1:126 K85525

Mr. Richard Dougherty
FedEx Trade Networks
501 Elmwood Avenue
Elmwood Court II
Sharon Hill, PA 19079-1033

RE: The tariff classification of various handles and knobs from India

Dear Mr. Dougherty:

In your letter dated April 26, 2004, on behalf of your client, Urban Outfitters, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. Photographs of the items you wish to import as well as three representative samples were submitted with your letter. The samples will be returned to you as requested.

Your letter also asked whether the proper classification is determined by the metal base and/or hardware part of the items or the material that makes up the knob or handle portion. For each item, the handle or knob portion imparts the essential character.

The submitted sample, item #87111, consists of an amber-colored multifaceted glass handle with two brass end caps and brass mounting hardware. The handle measures approximately 6 inches in length.

The submitted sample, item #9087784, is a clear glass knob with a decorative molded dot border. The knob measures approximately 1 1/2 inches in diameter and includes a metal spindle (connecting bar).

Item #87115 is described as “Melon Knobs”. The article is a round decorative glass knob with brass hardware. According to the importer’s catalogue page that was submitted with your ruling, the glass knob will be produced in a variety of colors and will measure approximately 2 inches in diameter.

The applicable subheading for the glass handle and the two glass knobs will be 7020.00.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of glass: other. The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem.

The submitted sample, item #37024, is a decorative ceramic (non-porcelain) knob with metal spindle. The knob measures approximately 1 1/2 inches in diameter.

The applicable subheading for the ceramic knob will be 6914.90.8000, HTS, which provides for other ceramic articles, other than of porcelain or china, other. The rate of duty will be 5.6 percent ad valorem.

Item #07078 is described as “Black & White Stripe Knobs”. It is a decorative knob composed of natural bone and horn. Brass hardware is included with each knob. The knob measures approximately 2 1/2 inches in diameter.

The applicable subheading for the bone and horn knob will be 9601.90.6000, HTS, which provides for worked ivory, bone…and other animal carving material, and articles of these materials (including articles obtained by molding): other: of bone, horn, hoof, whalebone, quill or any combination thereof. The rate of duty will be free.

Articles classifiable under subheading 6914.90.8000 and 7020.00.6000, HTS, which are products of India, are currently entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. The GSP, however, is subject to modification and periodic suspension, which may affect the status of your transaction at the time of entry for consumption or withdrawal from warehouse. To obtain current information on GSP, check our Web site at www.cbp.gov and search for the term "GSP".

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 646-733-3027.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division