CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:112 K85510
Ms. Roxane Peiffer
Norman G. Jensen, Inc.
3050 Metro Drive
Minneapolis, MN 55425
RE:	The tariff classification of electrical connectors from Taiwan
Dear Ms. Peiffer:
	In your letter dated April 21, 2004, on behalf of Williams Sound Corp., you requested a tariff classification ruling.
	As indicated by the submitted samples and information, item PLG 002 is a plug for use with a microphone cord.  Items JAK 031, JAK 035, JAK 002 and JAK 017 are various types of printed circuit connectors.
	The applicable subheading for item PLG 002 will be 8536.69.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for lamp holders, plugs and sockets: Other: Other.  The rate of duty will be 2.7 percent ad valorem.  The applicable subheading for items JAK 031, JAK 035, JAK 002 and JAK 017 will be 8536.69.4040, HTS, which provides for lamp holders, plugs and sockets: Other.  The rate of duty will be Free.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 646-733-3017.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division