CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:112 K85432
Mr. David W. Nicholas
CMI PROMOLITES, LLC
27 E Ferdinand St.
Manheim, PA 17545-1640
RE:	The tariff classification of various LED lights from China
Dear Mr. Nicholas:
	In your letter dated April 20, 2004 you requested a tariff classification ruling.
	As indicated by the submitted samples and information, there are six items in question, described as follows:
	Item			Name			Description
	40801			Bright Wand		LED light in metal case with hook
	20301			Octagon Strobe	Strobing LED light for a bicycle
	22227			Globe Strobe		Strobing LED
	22221			Mini Globe Strobe	Strobing LED
	20309			Roadside Triangle	Multiple LED’s in triangular shaped
plastic frame
	00499			Multi-tool		Box cutter, LED, tape measure,
screwdriver, with keychain
	The applicable subheading for the Bright Wand, the Globe Strobe and the Mini Globe Strobe will be 8543.89.9695, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electrical machines and apparatus, …, not specified or included elsewhere in Chapter 85, HTS.  The rate of duty will be 2.6 percent ad valorem.  The applicable subheading for the Octagon Strobe will be 8531.80.0050, HTS, which provides for other electric sound or visual signaling apparatus.  The rate of duty will be 1.3 percent ad valorem.  The applicable subheading for the Roadside Triangle will be 8512.20.4080, HTS, which provides for other lighting or visual signaling equipment of a kind used for cycles or motor vehicles: Visual signaling equipment.  The rate of duty will be 2.5 percent ad valorem.  The applicable subheading for the Multi-tool will be 9017.80.0000, HTS, which provides for other instruments for measuring length for use in the hand.  The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 646-733-3017.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division