CLA-2-82:RR:NC:N1:113 K85387

Ms. Yvonne M. W. Richardson
The Millwork Trading Co. Ltd.
1372 Broadway, 2nd Floor
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of a corkscrew from China.

Dear Ms. Richardson:

In your letter dated April 20, 2004, you requested a ruling on behalf of Bed, Bath & Beyond on tariff classification.

The sample you provided is a mechanical corkscrew, item 460500-1. The corkscrew is operated by a mechanical gear and lever system. The corkscrew has two handles that are pressed together to grip the bottle's neck. A third handle is pushed down to insert the corkscrew into the cork, and then the handle is lifted to remove the cork. The corkscrew comes in a set with an extra worm, a stand, a stopper and a foil cutter.

The applicable subheading for this product will be 8210.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for hand-operated mechanical appliances, weighing 10 kg. or less, used in the preparation, conditioning or serving of food or drink. The general rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division