CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 K85271
Mr. William J. Maloney
Rode & Qualey
55 West 39th St.
New York, NY 10018
RE: The tariff classification of 4-(3,4-Dichlorophenyl)-1-Tetralone (CAS 79560-19-3) from France.
Dear Mr. Maloney:
In your letter dated March 29, 2004, on behalf of your client Pfizer Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling for 4-(3,4-Dichlorophenyl)-1-Tetralone which you have stated is used in the manufacture of sertraline hydrochloride, an active ingredient in the anti-depressant Zoloft™.
4-(3,4-Dichlorophenyl)-1-Tetralone is composed of 98% (4S)-4-(3,4-Dichlorophenyl)-3,4-Dihydro-1(2H)-Naphthalenone (CAS 124379-29-9) and 2% (4R)-4-(3,4-Dichlorophenyl)-3,4-Dihydro-1(2H)-Naphthalenone (CAS 155748-61-1). Each of these refers to a specific stereoisomer.
The applicable subheading will be 2914.70.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for ketones and quinones, whether or not with other oxygen function, and their halogenated, sulfonated, nitrated, or nitrosated derivatives: aromatic. This provision is free of duty.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Andrew Stone at 646-733-3032.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division