CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 K85224
Ms. Betty Coats
Kmart Corporation
3100 West Big Beaver Road
Troy, MI 48084-3163
RE: The tariff classification of a men’s knit garment from Bangladesh.
Dear Ms. Coats:
In your letter dated May 10, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your sample will be returned.
Style 1004 is a men’s garment constructed from a 100 percent polyester, finely knit fabric that is napped on the inside and outside surfaces. Style 1004 has a wide, loose fitting body and features a self-fabric stand-up collar; a full front opening with a zippered closure; long sleeves finished with narrow fabric binding; a vertical, zippered pocket on the left chest; two zippered pockets below the waist; and a wide, loose fitting bottom finished with narrow fabric binding.
The applicable subheading for Style 1004 will be 6110.30.3050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: other: men’s or boys’. The rate of duty is 32 per cent ad valorem.
Style 1004 falls within textile category designation 638. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Bangladesh are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints.
The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division