CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:104 K85184
Mr. Pierre M. Vincent
Corporate Manager
Customs and International Trade
Domtar Inc.
395 de Maisonneuve Blvd. West
Montreal, Quebec, H3A 1L6
RE: The tariff classification of compact presses for a brown stock washing system from Sweden
Dear Mr. Vincent:
In your letter dated April 13, 2004 you requested a tariff classification ruling.
You specifically request our opinion with respect to Compact Presses which are fundamental components of a Brown Stock Washing System. The compact presses manufactured by Aker Kvaerner AB incorporate two counter rotating vacuum drums spaced less than an inch apart. Pulp slurry enters the top of the washer by a distribution screw that distributes the pulp slurry across both rotating drums. The pulp slurry begins to dewater as it travels around with the drum. At two stages on each drum, wash filtrate is sprayed through the formed mat of dewatering pulp to effectively wash the liquor out of the pulp mat. At a point in the center of the compact press the two pulp mats meet and are pressed together in the less than one inch gap, further removing liquor/filtrate. The combined pulp mat is then removed from the two rotating drums by a shredding transport screw and it exits the compact press washer. The pulp is washed as it goes through three compact presses, which are installed in series, washing or filtering additional liquor in each compact press.
The applicable subheading for the Aker Kvaerner Compact Presses will be 8421.29.0065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for filtering or purifying machinery and apparatus for liquids: other. The rate of duty will be free.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert Losche at 646-733-3011.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division