CLA-2-34:RR:NC:SP:236 K85006

Mr. Leo Fardella
Capital & Commercial Ventures, Inc,
27 West 20th Street, Suite 600
New York, NY 10011

RE: The tariff classification of Pure Brite multi-purpose household cleaning paste from France

Dear Mr. Fardella:

In your letter dated March 26, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted Pure Brite multi-purpose cleaning paste contains clay, soap paste, plant oils, soap flakes, lemon fragrance, glycerin and water. The product is used to clean, polish and protect silverware, copper, chrome, stainless steel, pewter, aluminum, acrylic, ceramic, tiles, grout, PVC., fiberglass and numerous other household articles.

The applicable subheading for the Pure Brite multi-purpose cleaning paste will be 3405.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Polishes and creams, for footwear, furniture, floors, coachwork, glass or metal, scouring pastes and powders and similar preparations (whether or not in the form of paper, wadding, felt, nonwovens, cellular plastics or cellular rubber, impregnated, coated or covered with such preparations), excluding waxes of heading 3404: Other. The rate of duty will be Free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Debra Wholey at 646-733-3034.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division