CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 K84986
Ms. Maria E. Julia
Newport News, Inc.
711 Third Avenue, 4th Floor
New York, NY  10017
RE:	The tariff classification of a ladies handbag from India.
Dear Ms. Julia:
	In your letter dated April 8, 2004, you requested a classification ruling for a ladies handbag.
	A sample of style F04-05-028 has been submitted.  The item is a ladies handbag measuring approximately 7”(W) x 5 ¼”(H) designed to contain keys, money and the other small personal effects normally carried on a daily basis.  It is manufactured with an exterior surface of 100% cotton tapestry fabric.  The interior consists of a textile-lined compartment with an open back wall pocket.  The bag features an antique brass frame around its opening and carrying handle.  It is secured by means of a metal twist lock fastener.  Your sample is being returned as requested.
	The applicable subheading for the handbag will be 4202.22.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap, including those without handle, with outer surface of textile materials, of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction, of cotton.  The duty rate will be 6.3 percent ad valorem.
	HTS 4202.22.4500 falls within textile category designation 369.  Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India are not currently subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division