CLA-2-34:RR:NC:SP:236 K84930
Mr. Stephen H. Gay
Smartparts
Brookside Import Specialties
550 E. Main Street
Branford, CT 06405
RE: The tariff classification of S 100 Polishing Soap from Germany
Dear Mr. Gay:
In your letter dated March 24, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample that you submitted was sent to our laboratory for analysis.
The S100 Polishing Soap is a metal polish product sold in a 10.6 oz. jar with a sponge and booklet included under the cap. The paste is applied with the applicator sponge to clean and shine metal surfaces. In your letter you state that it will be used to polish and clean chrome pipes, case covers and wheels.
The applicable subheading for S100 Polishing Soap will be 3405.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Polishes and creams, for footwear, furniture, floors, coachwork, glass or metal, scouring pastes and powders and similar preparations (whether or not in the form of paper, wadding, felt, nonwovens, cellular plastics or cellular rubber, impregnated, coated or covered with such preparations), excluding waxes of heading 3404: Other. The rate of duty will be Free.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Debra Wholey at 646-733-3034.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division