CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:112 K84911
Ms. Rose Healy
Sino America Commerce Corporation
325 Homeland St.
Fairfield, CT 06825
RE:	The tariff classification of a remote control retrieval system from China
Dear Ms. Healy:
	In your letter dated March 24, 2004 you requested a tariff classification ruling.
	As indicated by the submitted sample, the system, identified as “Where’s the REMOTE”, consists of a transmitter and receiver.  In operation, the receiver is attached to a remote control.  If the remote is misplaced, the user presses a button on the transmitter and the receiver emits a beeping sound to help identify the location of the remote.
	The applicable subheading for the “Where’s the REMOTE” will be 8531.80.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electric sound or visual signaling apparatus.  The rate of duty will be 1.3 percent ad valorem.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 646-733-3017.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division