CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1: 112  K84788
MS. Norma Hudon
KPMG, LLP
10125-102 Street
Edmonton, Alberta (AB)
T5J3V8
CANADA
RE:	The Tariff Classification of Gas Monitors from Canada.
Dear Ms. Hudon:
	In your letter dated April 8, 2004, on behalf of BW Technologies, Ltd., you requested a tariff classification ruling.
	As indicated in the submitted descriptive literature, the items in question are portable disposable Hydrogen Sulfide, Sulfur Dioxide and Carbon Monoxide Detectors.  These detectors identify unsafe levels of either carbon monoxide, hydrogen sulfide or sulfur dioxide gas and sound an audible alarm while providing a visual warning.
On March 31, 2004, this office issued New York Ruling NY R00148 classifying these gas monitors under 8531.10.0035, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for burglar alarms, with an applicable duty rate of 1.3 percent ad valorem
Due to a clerical error, these gas monitors were incorrectly classified under subheading 8531.10.0035.
The applicable subheading for the Gas Monitors will be 8531.10.0045, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for burglar or fire alarms and similar apparatus: other. The general rate of duty will be 1.3 percent ad valorem
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 646-733-3017.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division